Privacy & Cookie Policy

Barra Castle Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and website users. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data you provide to us, or we collect from you, via our website, social media pages or through our office will be processed by us.

  1. Consent, Collection and Use of Personal Data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation the bases we rely upon to collect and process your personal data are:

  • Your consent.
  • In the fulfilment of contractual obligations.

The personal data that we collect and process about you may include:

  • Information you provide by filling in forms on our site, this includes requesting a brochure, requesting a visit to The Barn or requesting further information on our services. We may also ask for information if you report a problem.
  • Information you provide in person when visiting us, for example on a tour of The Barn or to stay in The Lodges or information collected over the phone when you make an enquiry.
  • Information provided for business purposes, analysis, internal statistics or so we may execute one of our services in which you are interested.
  • Information provided for contacting you directly.
  • Information you provide in surveys or feedback systems.
  • Information you provide to enable financial transactions and payment for any of our services.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website and details of your visits to our site, including but not limited to traffic data, operating system, browser type.

We use personal data held about you to:

  • Ensure a good user experience on our website.
  • Provide you with information on products and services that you request from us or we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted)
  • Fulfil any of our administrative, legal or contractual obligations.
  • Notify you of any changes to our products and services.

Your personal details are not passed on to any third parties without your permission unless required to do so to comply with our legal obligations or to prevent fraud or reduce credit risk. You may unsubscribe from our communications at any time.

  1. Website & Cookies

This policy is for website www.barracastle.co.uk and served by Barra Castle Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the user with a tailored experience. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Website visitor details (browser information and IP address) are retained for 30 days in website server logs before being purged. No personal identifiable data is stored, saved or collected.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information (http://www.google.com/privacy.html). Facebook custom audience pixel is also on the website which records information about the user’s browsing session and sends it to Facebook with a hashed version of the Facebook ID. No personal identifiable data is stored, saved or collected and users may opt out via Settings on their Facebook account. Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programmes, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

  1. Email Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

We may provide you with the opportunity to opt-in to marketing communications sent by email. Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity (this is by no far a comprehensive list). This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity. In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

  1. External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites and plugins to other websites). The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

  1. Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website or its owners will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

  1. Storage & Safeguarding Your Data

Barra Castle Ltd is committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the information it holds and a range of technical and operational measures are in place to prevent misuse, loss or unauthorised access. Data is retained only as long as it is necessary to do so.

Barra Castle Ltd cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Changes To This Policy

Any changes to this policy will be posted on this website.

Contacting Us

You may request a copy of personal information held about you and you have the right to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If there are any questions regarding this policy, or to request a copy of the information held on you please contact Sarah Stephen, Barra Castle, Oldmeldrum AB51 0BB E: info@barracastle.co.uk T: 07866 491 508.

If you feel your data protection rights have not been adhered to you have the right to raise concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Barra Castle Ltd May 2018

Share The Love:
WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin